Your Guitar Place
Your Guitar Place Home
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups Setup Revenue SharingSetup Revenue Sharing  RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

loading dual tones in x3 live

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Your Guitar Place Forum Index -> Site Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wyldewynde
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Oct 2008
YGP Points: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:48 am    Post subject: loading dual tones in x3 live Reply with quote

I can't seem to load the whole tone into my pod x3 live. It only ever gives me the first tone and the second tone is what was origionally on there.
Can anyone help?

Thanks

----------
wyldewynde's YGP Site

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hogiewan
Premium Member
Premium Member


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
YGP Points: 358
Location: Lafayette, LA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check that the second tone isn't locked - look for a padlock icon at the bottom of the display, it should look opened.

----------
hogiewan's YGP Site

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wyldewynde
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26 Oct 2008
YGP Points: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The padlock is always open. I have been trying everything, but only the first tone ever comes up

----------
wyldewynde's YGP Site

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hogiewan
Premium Member
Premium Member


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
YGP Points: 358
Location: Lafayette, LA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 2:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

are you using gearbox to load the tones?

----------
hogiewan's YGP Site

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iffn7
Groupie
Groupie


Joined: 11 May 2010
YGP Points: 14

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having the same problem. I try to download tones through Customtone, and you can tell from the description that they are dual patches, but I only get tone 1, too.

Any help would be appreciated- Yes, I'm using Gearbox, but still just the one tone...

iffn7

----------
iffn7's YGP Site

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Your Guitar Place Forum Index -> Site Support All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



Remove cookies set by this forum
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group